Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

How your data will be used?

  1. As a membership organisation, the Norwood Green Residents’ Association (NGRA) needs to keep and process information about you for normal membership operation purposes. The information we hold and process will only be used for our management and administrative purposes. We’ll keep and use it to enable us to run the association and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately. This applies when you join us, whilst you’re a member, at a time if you ever decide to end your membership with us, and if you then choose to re-join us. This includes using information to enable us to comply with the terms and conditions, to comply with legal requirements, to pursue the legitimate interests of NGRA and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may not be able, in some circumstances, to comply with our obligations and we’ll tell you about the implications of that decision.
  2. As a membership organisation representing the interests of local residents, we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate organisation interests. For example, to prevent fraud, for administrative purposes or to report potential crimes. The nature of our legitimate interests are to provide you with information about, and access to, your membership benefits; to provide you with news about your benefits as well as other relevant news about events, local campaigning and other NGRA campaigns, as well as content about the NGRA Journal that you may find interesting. Please be assured that we will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.
  3. All of the information we hold will have been provided by you. It is your responsibility to keep us updated of any changes to this to ensure its accuracy.
  4. The sort of information (data) we hold includes your name, address, telephone numbers and your email address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We do not collect information about children. NGRA only captures householder information for the purpose of administering membership. Where we’re processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  5. We’ll only ever disclose information about you to third parties if we’re legally obliged to do so, or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you.
  6. Should you sadly decide to end your membership with NGRA for whatever reason, your personal data will be stored for a period of twelve months from the date your membership ends and after this time it will be deleted from our systems.
  7. If, in the future, we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected for, we’ll provide you with information about that.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data:

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Identity and contact details of controller and data compliance advisor

NGRA is the controller of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact our Data Controller at norwoodgreenresidents@gmail.com or you can write to us at:

Norwood Green Residents’ Association

12 Cranborne Avenue

Norwood Green

Southall

UB2 4HY